Skip to content

Legal Information

 

Safeguarding

Please read our Safeguarding Policy

Complaints

Please read our Complaints Policy

 

Privacy Policy

How we respect privacy when we deal with personal information collected by our organisation.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we The Colour Works Foundation collect about individuals who interact with our organisation. We are committed to providing transparent information on why we need to process personal data and what we do with it and this policy explains what personal information we collect and how we use it. It also explains your rights when it comes to your data.

If you have any comments or questions about this notice, feel free to contact us at liz@tcwfoundation.org.uk.

1. Personal data that we process

The following explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed. “Processing” can mean collecting, recording, organising, storing, sharing or destroying data.

 

Purpose: Enquiring about our organisation and its work

Data (Key Elements): Name, email, telephone number, message
Basis: Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that you would expect.

 

Purpose: Subscribing to email updates about our work

Data (Key Elements): Name, email
Basis: Consent – you have given your active consent.

 

Purpose: Employment of Staff

Data (Key Elements): Basic details and contact information e.g. name, address, telephone number, date of birth, National insurance number, next of kin, email and messages.
Financial details eg details so that we can pay our staff, insurance, pension and tax details
Training records

We also record the following data which is classified as ‘special category’:
Health and social care data, which might include both physical and mental health data – we will only collect this if it is necessary for us to know as employer, e.g. fit notes or in order to claim statutory maternity pay
We may also record data about race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion
Criminal Records Data

Basis: Consent – you have given your active consent. This information is required so that we can provide a safe and professional service

 

Purpose: Providing a service to our organisation

Data (Key Elements): Basic details including name, address, telephone, and email.
Training records
Financial details
Special category data including Criminal Records Data

Basis: Consent – you have given your active consent. This information is required so that we can provide a safe and professional service to our beneficiaries and so that we can support you in your partnership with TCWF

 

Purpose: Participating in a TCWF course, workshops or other such activity

Data (Key Elements): Basic details including name, address, telephone, date of birth and email.

We also record the following data which is classified as ‘special category’ including but not limited to race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion

Basis: Consent – you or your legal guardian have given your active consent. This information is required so that we can provide a safe and professional service. Your email is required so that we can send you an electronic version of your personality profile if you request it and / or supporting information about the course you are attending. Special category data is required to ensure that TCWF is meeting its objects as required by the Charity Commission and / or organisations who fund our work

 

Purpose: Making a donation

Data (Key Elements): Name, email, address, payment information
Basis: Legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to fulfil your intention of donating money and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message.

 

Purpose: Website contact form

Data (Key Elements): Name, email, phone number and address
Basis: Legitimate interests – this is necessary so that we can carry out the legitimate aim of contacting you when you ask for further information or support with regard to our services. We will keep your contact details on a password-encrypted spreadsheet on a password-protected PC. We will not share your information with anyone else.

 

Purpose: Website functionality

Data (Key Elements): Website activity collected through cookies
Basis: See Terms and Conditions for use of website at tcwfoundation.org.uk

 

2. How we use your data

We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table at the top of this policy.
For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • reply to enquiries you send to us;
  • handle donations or other transactions that you initiate;
  • where you have specifically agreed to this, send you marketing communications by email relating to our work which we think may be of interest to you
  • provide the online personality profile that you receive by partnering with us or attending one of our workshops

We process special category data because:

  • It is necessary due to social security and social protection law – we are required to perform Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks on our staff and / or those working directly with our beneficiaries
  • It is necessary for us to process requests for sick pay or maternity pay
  • We are sometimes required to provide data to our funders as part of our public interest obligations

 

3. When we share your data

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party;
  • we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third-party data processors; or
  • we are required by law to share your data.

Where data is collected on the basis of consent, we will seek renewal of consent at least every three years.

 

4. Rights you have over your data

Your right to withdraw consent any time

You can tell us that you no longer wish us to use your data in this way and, if you do, we must stop using it as soon as reasonably practical.

Your right to require the erasure of your data (right to be forgotten)

If you no longer wish us to have or use your data you can tell us to remove your data completely from our records and we must do so as soon as is reasonably practical

Who gets to see your personal data?

We only share your personal data with other people when it is necessary to do so in order for us to run our activities efficiently and in the way that you would like.

We do not share your data with anyone else.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required.

Where data is collected on the basis on consent we will seek renewal of consent at least every three years.

We do not transfer your personal data to other countries.

The existence of each of your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights:

a) to be told about what data we have, how and what we use it for, and we share it with (as we are doing in this Privacy notice);
b) to be given access to your personal data;
c) to have any errors corrected or incomplete data completed;
d) to stop us using your data if you think our use is unjustified or the data are inaccurate

 

5. Your legal obligation

You are under no legal obligation to give us your personal data if you do not wish to.

 

6. The existence of automated decision making, including profiling

The Charity does not use computers to analyse your data in order to make computer decision about what communications the charity should, or should not, send to you.

 

7. The right to complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office:

If you are dissatisfied with the way that the Charity is collecting, holding, processing and using your personal data you are entitled to complain to the Information Commission.

 

8. Identity and contact details of the controller

The Charity’s Data Controller is the Board of Trustees.

The controller can be contacted via:

The Chair of Trustees
The Colour Works Foundation
c/o The Colour Works International Ltd,
Peartree Business Centre,
Ferndown Industrial Estate,
Wimborne,
BH21 7PT.

Email: admin@tcwfoundation.org.uk
Tel: 07305 336331

 

Modifications

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website. If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we’ll notify people whose personal data we hold and is affected.

 

Terms and Conditions of Website Usage

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern The Colour Works Foundation’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘The Colour Works Foundation’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website.  The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose.
  • You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.